Accident Summary Nr: 200612158 - Worker Suffers Burns When Gasoline on Clothing Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 200612158 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30695385202/06/20067353238990Nationsrent Usa, Inc.

Abstract: On January 26, 2006, an employee was doing maintenance on a gasoline engine of an aerial boom lift. The engine backfired and shot flames at the employee. The employee who had gasoline on his hands and clothing caught on fire. The employee who stood on a ladder, to perform his work, fell backwards and struck the scissor lift, and than he fell to the floor. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns. The ladder was not rated for the employee's weight. In addition, the employee stood on the top step of the ladder to reach the engine.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, WORK RULES, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, GASOLINE, AERIAL LIFT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306953852 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported