Accident: 200612158 - Worker Suffers Burns When Gasoline On Clothing Ignites
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306953852 | 02/06/2006 | 7353 | Nationsrent Usa, Inc. |
On January 26, 2006, an employee was doing maintenance on a gasoline engine of an aerial boom lift. The engine backfired and shot flames at the employee. The employee who had gasoline on his hands and clothing caught on fire. The employee who stood on a ladder, to perform his work, fell backwards and struck the scissor lift, and than he fell to the floor. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns. The ladder was not rated for the employee's weight. In addition, the employee stood on the top step of the ladder to reach the engine.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306953852 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |