Accident: 200612141 - Employee Is Injured In Trench Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309551695 | 05/30/2006 | 1623 | George E Merrill & Son, Inc. |
On May 30, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a trench that was between 4 and 6 feet in depth with approximately 1 to 2 feet of standing ground water, making a waterline service connection for the future residential house on the site. The wall of the trench collapsed, he was buried up to his middle thigh.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309551695 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Trench collapse |