Accident Summary Nr: 200612141 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309551695 | 05/30/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | George E Merrill & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 30, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a trench that was between 4 and 6 feet in depth with approximately 1 to 2 feet of standing ground water, making a waterline service connection for the future residential house on the site. The wall of the trench collapsed, he was buried up to his middle thigh.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309551695 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |