Accident Summary Nr: 200612117 - Employee Sustains Burns When Sealant Spills on Heater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306953258 | 01/10/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Jeff Sinotte Concrete Coating Co. Llc. |
Abstract: On January 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working as the owner of the Jeff Sinotte Coating Company. He and two employees constituted a crew that went to a jobsite to spray waterproof sealant on concrete. The crew stored its tools and material in the back of an enclosed delivery truck, which was also a temporary working station. The waterproofing sealant was pumped from the truck through a hose to an employee on the other end of a spray gun nozzle. The flow of the sealant was controlled from the truck as well. In order for the sealant to be applied properly, the materials had to be stored and supplied at a consistent temperature. To maintain that temperature, a portable propane heater was installed in the center of the truck. The heater was surrounded by twenty 5-gallon buckets of sealant and a 55-gallon drum. To keep the sealant flowing, Employee #1 would remove the lid from a 5-gallon bucket, carry it several feet, and pour the material into the 55-gallon drum. He attempted to maintain a moderate level of sealant in the drum during spraying operations. As he carried an open bucket of sealant past the heater, the bucket hit the side of the his leg. The sealant spilled directly on top of the portable propane heater, which instantly became engulfed in flames. The fire spread rapidly, and the entire truck burst into flames within seconds. Employee #1 exited the vehicle. He had sustained second- and third-degree burns to his upper torso and head, and he was hospitalized for his burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306953258 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |