Accident Summary Nr: 200612109 - Employee Is Killed When Vehicle Moves Unexpectedly

Accident Summary Nr: 200612109 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30695298712/07/20058422712190Lake Umbagog National Wildlife Refuge

Abstract: On December 6, 2005, Employee #1 was returning to the operations garage at the Lake Umbagog National Wildlife Refuge. She stopped and exited her vehicle, then walked around to the front of the vehicle to open the gate. She was killed, when the vehicle moved forward and crushed her against the steel pipe gate.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, VEHICLE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306952987 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported