Accident Summary Nr: 200612109 - Employee Is Killed When Vehicle Moves Unexpectedly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306952987 | 12/07/2005 | 8422 | 712190 | Lake Umbagog National Wildlife Refuge |
Abstract: On December 6, 2005, Employee #1 was returning to the operations garage at the Lake Umbagog National Wildlife Refuge. She stopped and exited her vehicle, then walked around to the front of the vehicle to open the gate. She was killed, when the vehicle moved forward and crushed her against the steel pipe gate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306952987 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |