Accident Summary Nr: 200612091 - Employee Amputates Fingers Cleaning Printing Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306953019 | 12/13/2005 | 2752 | 323110 | Concord Litho Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 1, 2005, an employee was cleaning the ink from printing press rollers. The employee placed the wash tray in the lower position of the press, 2 in. below the roller. The press was operating at a speed of 300 to 400 ft per minute. The left side of the wash tray slipped from its latch and the employee attempted to reach down and latch the tray back into position. As she reached down, she lost her balance and her fingers contacted the rollers, which pulled her hand into the in-running nip point. Her hand was caught in between the rotating press rollers. The press was inadequately guarded. The employee was hospitalized and sustained a hand injury resulting in permanent disability.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306953019 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |