Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200612091 - Employee Amputates Fingers Cleaning Printing Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200612091 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30695301912/13/20052752323110Concord Litho Group, Inc.

Abstract: On December 1, 2005, an employee was cleaning the ink from printing press rollers. The employee placed the wash tray in the lower position of the press, 2 in. below the roller. The press was operating at a speed of 300 to 400 ft per minute. The left side of the wash tray slipped from its latch and the employee attempted to reach down and latch the tray back into position. As she reached down, she lost her balance and her fingers contacted the rollers, which pulled her hand into the in-running nip point. Her hand was caught in between the rotating press rollers. The press was inadequately guarded. The employee was hospitalized and sustained a hand injury resulting in permanent disability.

Keywords: printing press, amputated, finger, work rules, cleaning, roller--mach/part, caught between, nip point, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306953019 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous printing machine operators