Accident Summary Nr: 200612083 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306952896 | 11/18/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Cld Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2005, Employee #1 of CLD Paving, Inc. was struck and killed by a LeeBoy 685B Grader, as the equipment was travelling down a steep driveway.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306952896 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |