Accident Summary Nr: 200612083 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Grader

Accident Summary Nr: 200612083 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30695289611/18/20051611237310Cld Paving, Inc.

Abstract: On November 18, 2005, Employee #1 of CLD Paving, Inc. was struck and killed by a LeeBoy 685B Grader, as the equipment was travelling down a steep driveway.

Keywords: GRADER, HIGHWAY, VEHICLE, STEEP GRADE, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306952896 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons