Accident Summary Nr: 200612075 - Employee Slips and Falls from a Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306951922 | 08/29/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Rose Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2005, Employee #1 was stepping over a coworker to gain access to the other side of a beam. He placed his left foot on an unsecured joist and pushed off. The joist slide, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance, and he fell 12 ft to the deck. He sustained lacerations and a concussion and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306951922 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |