Accident Summary Nr: 200612067 - Employee Burned When Arm Caught in Punch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306952870 | 11/16/2005 | 3714 | 336330 | Freudenberg-Nok General Partnership |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on November 5, 2005, Employee #1, of Freudenberg NOK, was retrieving parts from under an actuated knockout punch. His hand and arm got caught resulting in second and third degree burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306952870 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Pressing machine operators |