Accident Summary Nr: 200612067 - Employee Burned When Arm Caught in Punch

Accident Summary Nr: 200612067 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30695287011/16/20053714336330Freudenberg-Nok General Partnership

Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on November 5, 2005, Employee #1, of Freudenberg NOK, was retrieving parts from under an actuated knockout punch. His hand and arm got caught resulting in second and third degree burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, GUARD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306952870 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Pressing machine operators