Accident Summary Nr: 200612059 - Employee Is Injured in Fall in Unguarded Hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306952938 | 09/21/2005 | 7349 | 561720 | Sparkle Cleaning Associates Inc. |
306952953 | 09/21/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | J & J Contractors |
Abstract: On September 21, 2005, Employee #1 working for Sparkle Cleaning Associates Inc. was walking from the front of the building with the intention to go to the rear of the building. As he turned right at the corner of the building, he was unaware of an unguarded hole that was 22-inch. by 33-inch deep, and 23 inch. by 35 inch. wide, and stepped into it. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306952938 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Janitors and cleaners | ||
2 | 306952953 | Occupation not reported |