Accident Summary Nr: 200612042 - Employee Killed by Falling Granite Slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306952672 | 10/21/2005 | 3281 | 327991 | Northern Marble & Granite Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 21, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker, forklift driver, were moving a granite slab that weighed approximately 1000 lb, was 6 ft by 12 ft by 1.25 in. thick. Employee #1 was guiding the granite piece through the yard and into the position where it was going to be stored on the right side of an A-frame rack. While driving the slab and moving it into position the forklift operator struck an unsecured granite slab on an adjacent rack. When the forklift struck the slab, the granite tipped and fell onto Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306952672 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |