Accident Summary Nr: 200612034 - Employee Injures Arm While Repairing Mast Of Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306951799 | 08/09/2005 | 3272 | 327390 | Sabbow And Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing maintenance on the mast area of a forklift. As Employee # 1 was probing a portion of the upper mast with a telescoping magnet, the inner portion of the mast rapidly slid down and caught his arm between the upper portion of the mast and the inner mast slide assembly. Employee # 1 was hospitalized and treated for a crushed arm and a broken humorous bone. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 and the coworker did not use proper lockout/tagout methods. In addition, the employer did not have a written lockout/tagout procedure for the maintenance tasks being performed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306951799 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |