Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200612034 - Employee Injures Arm While Repairing Mast Of Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200612034 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30695179908/09/20053272327390Sabbow And Co., Inc.

Abstract: On August 9, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing maintenance on the mast area of a forklift. As Employee # 1 was probing a portion of the upper mast with a telescoping magnet, the inner portion of the mast rapidly slid down and caught his arm between the upper portion of the mast and the inner mast slide assembly. Employee # 1 was hospitalized and treated for a crushed arm and a broken humorous bone. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 and the coworker did not use proper lockout/tagout methods. In addition, the employer did not have a written lockout/tagout procedure for the maintenance tasks being performed.

Keywords: fracture, repair, boom, lockout, caught between, industrial truck, arm, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306951799 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers