Accident Summary Nr: 200612018 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306950726 | 05/17/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | Honeywell Technology Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 16, 2005, Employee #1 fell from an azimuth tower after he either slipped or fell. A ladder-climbing device arrested his fall, however, the harness ripped apart. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 40 | 410 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306950726 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 85 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |