Accident Summary Nr: 200611994 - Employee Is Injured When Falling 35 Ft Through Floor Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306951252 | 07/15/2005 | 1531 | 236118 | Union Mill Development Co. |
Abstract: On July 15, 2005, Employee #1 was working on the fourth floor of a building, when a board serving as a floor hole cover broke and he fell 35 ft to the basement. The employer covered a 6 ft by 7 ft hole with six different 2-in. thick boards. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple, unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306951252 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |