Accident Summary Nr: 200611986 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Loader and Building

Accident Summary Nr: 200611986 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30695206009/17/20052421321113King Forest Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On September 17, 2005, Employee #1 was working on replacing wood siding on a Debarker building. He was standing on a platform that was mounted on the fork attachment of a Caterpillar IT28F Integrated Tool carrier. The platform was raised to a height of approximately 9.9 ft. The slope of the ground, on which the loader was operated, ranged from 9.2 to 11.7 degrees along the machine's right side and 9.1 to 15.9 degrees along the left side and toward the building. The machine's transmission neutralizer switch was in the on position. Employee #1 called to the operator to back up. When the operator took his foot off of the brake and stepped onto the accelerator, the machine rolled forward toward the building. The platform on which the worker was standing passed under the floor of the building, and the worker was crushed between the mast of the fork attachment and the edge of the floor of the building. The operator thought something was wrong, and stepped on the brake again, shifted the machine from reverse to neutral and back. Then, he again released the brake and stepped onto the accelerator. The machine rolled further forward toward the building, crushing Employee #1 even more. Employee #1 was killed. Finally, the machine moved backward away from the building.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, BUILDING, CRUSHED, LOADER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306952060 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported