Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200611978 - Employer Dies When Caught Between Truck And Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200611978 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30695147607/28/20051741238140A J Willette & Son Masonry Construction

Abstract: On July 28, 2005, Employer, the owner of the company, was loading a forklift onto a flatbed trailer of a 3500 Chevy dual rear wheel truck. The rear wheels of the truck lifted off the ground as the employer drove the forklift up the ramp and onto the rear of the flatbed trailer. When the rear wheels left the ground, the flatbed trailer and forklift started rolling down the inclined road. The employer jumped off the forklift and ran to the front of the truck. As he arrived at the driver side door of the truck, the truck jackknifed, catching and pinning him between the driver side door and the flatbed trailer. He sustained severe injuries and died.

Keywords: loading, unsecured, trailer truck, caught between, industrial truck, truck, trailer, flatbed truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306951476 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle