Accident Summary Nr: 200611978 - Employer Dies When Caught Between Truck And Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306951476 | 07/28/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | A J Willette & Son Masonry Construction |
Abstract: On July 28, 2005, Employer, the owner of the company, was loading a forklift onto a flatbed trailer of a 3500 Chevy dual rear wheel truck. The rear wheels of the truck lifted off the ground as the employer drove the forklift up the ramp and onto the rear of the flatbed trailer. When the rear wheels left the ground, the flatbed trailer and forklift started rolling down the inclined road. The employer jumped off the forklift and ran to the front of the truck. As he arrived at the driver side door of the truck, the truck jackknifed, catching and pinning him between the driver side door and the flatbed trailer. He sustained severe injuries and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306951476 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |