Accident Summary Nr: 200611945 - Employee sustains injuries when hand is caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200611945 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30695112007/05/20053562332991New Hampshire Ball Bearings, Inc.

Abstract: On July 5, 2005, Employee #1 had his hand caught between a rotating grinding wheel (1000 rpm) and a stationary work rest. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306951120 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported