Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200611937 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers While Using Jointer

Accident Summary Nr: 200611937 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30695039503/28/20052431321911Northern Pine Millwork Corp

Abstract: On March 8, 2005, Employee #1 was using a Hall and Brown jointer. The fence and automatic guard of the jointer was removed and replaced with the attachment of a Holzer-Her automatic feeder. While Employee #1 was operating the modified jointer, his right hand contacted the cutter head. The rotating parts of the jointer amputated the right little finger, right ring finger, and the right middle finger. He was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: portable power tool, rotating parts, amputated, finger, work rules, machine operator, milling machine, caught between, hand tool, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306950395 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators