Accident Summary Nr: 200611929 - Employee Fractures Head When Struck by Crane Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306951054 | 07/05/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Northern Construction Dynamics |
Abstract: On June 29, 2005, Employee #1, an 18-year old, was learning to rig a crane using a basket hitch and a wire rope to lift bar joists. Employee #1 walked under the load to land the load. The rope came off the hook and the load fell on Employee #1 causing severe head and shoulder injuries. Employee #1 was third day on the job.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306951054 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |