Accident Summary Nr: 200611903 - Employee Is Killed by Shifted Load on Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306950965 | 06/20/2005 | 4213 | 484230 | Baker Hi-Way Express Inc. |
Abstract: On June 20, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, was engaged in removing bundles of propane cylinders from a tractor trailer. The trailer was a flat bed unit with a raised section of the bed in the front, and with a mobile hydraulic crane attached. The trailer was a stepped unit. Three bundles of cylinders were in place, apparently undisturbed. The bundles of cylinders were comprised of 16 empty 275-gallon propane cylinders banded together. They were set onto the narrow side. Employee #1 was climbing up the bundle of cylinders in order to attach the rigging for the hydraulic crane. As Employee #1 was climbing up the foot rings of tenth cylinder, the bundle tipped off of the upper bed and fell against him. Employee #1 was caught between the bundle and the front frame of the material handling device. He was killed. All four bundles of cylinders were unsecured, and they were not strapped to the trailer. Also, no hook was used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306950965 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |