Accident Summary Nr: 200611895 - Employee Fractures Legs When Struck by Falling Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306949918 | 02/22/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Mancusi Builders Llc |
Abstract: On February 22, 2005, Employee #1 was one of several employees raising a residential exterior wall. The employees had the assistance of a Lull lift in raising the wall. The wall was 36 feet 7 inches long and 12 feet 4 inches high. It weighed approximately 638 pounds. The wall collapsed, striking Employee #1. He was hospitalized for a fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306949918 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |