Accident Summary Nr: 200611887 - Three Employees Are Injured When Scaffold Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200611887 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 05/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30695063505/04/20051531236117Normand R. Beaudry Construction

Abstract: On May 4, 2005, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were injured when the bracket scaffold collapsed. They were treated for unspecified fractures and contusions.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306950635 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 306950635 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
3 306950635 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing