Accident Summary Nr: 200611879 - No Employees Are Injured in Power Line Contact with Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306947359 | 07/21/2004 | 5012 | 423110 | Seabrook Truck Center Inc. |
Abstract: On July 20, 2004, a Daewoo SL-450-III excavator was being used to move and spread a pile of loam to prepare the site for trailer storage. The loam pile was located directly to the left of overhead power lines. The excavator contacted the overhead power line and burn marks were found on the excavators and power lines. No injuries occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306947359 | Occupation not reported |