Accident Summary Nr: 200611861 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/18/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 306950122 | 03/18/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Re Jenkins Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 18, 2005, Employee #1, an excavator operator, arrived at a job site for his first day of work with the company. At about 7:30 a.m., the project manager instructed him to move an RE Jenkins Kobelco excavator, Model Number SK300LC, that he had turned on around 6:45 a.m., to an adjacent location. Employee #1 hopped into the machine and familiarized himself with the equipment. At approximately 7:40 a.m., he raised the boom and struck the overhead power lines, resulting in the facility losing power. The excavator damaged both the neutral and primary lines, and there was evidence of electrical damage along the excavator's knuckle and piston. The neutral cable was located 23.46 feet above the ground, and the primary cable was located approximately 28 feet above the ground. The height of the excavator boom/arm raised, but not extended, was 27.18 feet long, and 33.36 feet long when completely extended. There were no reported injuries, as a result of this accident.
Keywords:
ELECTRIC CABLE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, EXCAVATOR, INATTENTION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
10 |
100 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
306950122 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |