Accident Summary Nr: 200611853 - Employee Is Injured When Wall Falls on Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306950668 | 04/22/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Mooers & Company |
Abstract: On April 20, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were raising a framed wall. The wall consisted of eight sheets of plywood and numerous 2-in. by 4-in. studs. It weighed approximately 562 pounds. The crew secured the wall to the existing floor in several locations with straps and brackets. The floor was built of compost material that was not strong enough to hold the strapping and brackets used to help raise the wall. As the wall was raised the brackets and straps broke loose. The bottom of the wall slipped and the wall fell on Employee #1 and the coworker. Employee #1 received an injury to his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306950668 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |