Accident Summary Nr: 200611846 - Employee Is Killed When Falls Off Stool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306950692 | 05/18/2005 | 5399 | 452990 | Christmas Tree Shops |
Abstract: On May 2, 2005, an employee, weighing 270 lbs, was using a two-step plastic stool to stock shelves in retail store. The stool was one of several that had defects such as cracks and broken pieces. One of the supporting legs failed and the employee fell backward landing on buttocks and striking back of head on tile covered concrete floor. Employee died of blunt head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306950692 | Fatality | Other | Stock and inventory clerks |