Accident Summary Nr: 200611820 - Employee Is Burned by Alcohol While Cutting Glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306949637 | 02/08/2005 | 3231 | 327215 | Marvell Plate Glass Inc. |
Abstract: On February 7, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting a curved section from a sheet of laminated safety glass. He was using a method that involved heated alcohol to soften the laminate and assist the cutting process. After he applied alcohol to the area to be cut and lit it, the alcohol in the can he was holding ignited. His clothes and hair then caught fire on his left side. Employee #1 was hospitalized for second- and third-degree burns. He had been directed not to use this method due to the inherent danger. However, he disregarded this direction because the safer cutting method was more difficult.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306949637 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Glaziers |