Accident Summary Nr: 200611812 - Trash Container Falls on Employee Killing Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306948837 | 11/10/2004 | 1541 | 236210 | North Branch Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately noon on November 10, 2004, two North Branch Construction, Inc. employees were removing trash and debris from a building with a forklift and a wooden trash container. The construction site was located in Londonderry, New Hampshire. Waste debris and garbage were typically loaded into a trash container, and a forklift was used to lift and transport the container to a dumpster. The forklift was a Komatsu (model FG25T-14, serial number 581712A). The container measured approximately 50 inches by 98 inches, and was 44 inches high. The trash container weighed approximately 500 pounds and was built onto a pallet. The employees were removing metal ductwork when an accident occurred. The site superintendent (Employee #1) was operating the forklift. Employee #1 traveled from the interior of a building, down a ramp to the dumpster. At that point, Employee #2 arrived to assist. The container was raised to the edge of the dumpster where the Employee #2 was going to help remove the waste materials. While in the process of removing the waste, Employee #2 climbed into the container. Employee #1 observed the container shift to his left. Employee #2 fell out of the trash container and hit his head on the ground. The container then tipped over and struck him in the face. The employee died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 45 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306948837 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |