Accident Summary Nr: 200611812 - Trash Container Falls on Employee Killing Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306948837 | 11/10/2004 | 1541 | 236210 | North Branch Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately noon on November 10, 2004, two North Branch Construction, Inc. employees were removing trash and debris from a building with a forklift and a wooden trash container. The construction site was located in Londonderry, New Hampshire. Waste debris and garbage were typically loaded into a trash container, and a forklift was used to lift and transport the container to a dumpster. The forklift was a Komatsu (model FG25T-14, serial number 581712A). The container measured approximately 50 inches by 98 inches, and was 44 inches high. The trash container weighed approximately 500 pounds and was built onto a pallet. The employees were removing metal ductwork when an accident occurred. The site superintendent (Employee #1) was operating the forklift. Employee #1 traveled from the interior of a building, down a ramp to the dumpster. At that point, Employee #2 arrived to assist. The container was raised to the edge of the dumpster where the Employee #2 was going to help remove the waste materials. While in the process of removing the waste, Employee #2 climbed into the container. Employee #1 observed the container shift to his left. Employee #2 fell out of the trash container and hit his head on the ground. The container then tipped over and struck him in the face. The employee died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306948837 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |