Accident: 200611804 - Truck Strikes Employee Who Is Hospitalized
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306949793 | 02/16/2005 | 1711 | Charles P. Blouin Inc. |
On February 15, 2005, Employee #1 was unloading a 20-ft-long truck along with three other employees. The truck was parked on an incline but was not chocked. The driver and two other employees were in the back of the truck trying to unload a 150 lb crate. The truck started to roll backward down the incline. Employee #1 who was on the ground, behind the truck, was struck by the truck's lift-gate. A forklift that was parked behind the truck stopped the truck from rolling over the Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for broken ribs and a punctured lung.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306949793 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sheet metal workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |