Accident Summary Nr: 200611788 - Employee is injured in collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306946492 | 04/27/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Concrete Craftsman, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 21, 2004, Employee #1, with Concrete Craftsman, Inc., was part of a crew pouring 5-in.-thick concrete for a mezzanine and a first floor underneath the mezzanine. The mezzanine's shoring system was composed of 2-in. by 4-in. lumber approximately 2 ft apart. A 56-ft portion of the mezzanine collapsed onto the first floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306946492 | Occupation not reported |