Accident Summary Nr: 200611770 - Employee Injured Hand by Take-out Winch

Accident Summary Nr: 200611770 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30455777008/05/200209130Jean Mccausland Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a take-out winch to lower a tote from the pier to a fishing boat. He had put one wrap onto the winch when his hand became caught between the rope and rotating drum of the winch. He sustained injuries for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: LOADING, ROTATING PARTS, WINCH, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304557770 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported