Accident Summary Nr: 200611770 - Employee Injured Hand by Take-out Winch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304557770 | 08/05/2002 | 0913 | 0 | Jean Mccausland Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a take-out winch to lower a tote from the pier to a fishing boat. He had put one wrap onto the winch when his hand became caught between the rope and rotating drum of the winch. He sustained injuries for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304557770 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |