Accident Summary Nr: 200611754 - Employee suffers foot injuries when he falls from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306947466 | 07/27/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Cuenca Construccion |
Abstract: On July 27, 2004, an employee fell while climbing up a roof to nail the plywood. The employee fell approximately 16 feet off a 10 to12 pitch roof. The employee suffered foot injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306947466 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |