Accident Summary Nr: 200611739 - Employee Strikes Head on Cab Cage and Fractures Collar Bone

Accident Summary Nr: 200611739 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30694881111/08/20045211444190Wickes Lumber

Abstract: On November 8, 2004, Employee #1 of Wickes Lumbar, was operating a Sky Trak International Lull Lift (Serial Number 12965, Model Number 60362). He was backing the lull lift onto a flatbed trailer when it fell from the trailer to the ground. Employee #1 fell within the cab of the lull lift because he was not wearing his seat belt. When the machine struck the ground, Employee #1 fell and struck his head on the top of the cab cage. Employee #1 sustained a fractured collar bone and severe lacerations to his head.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLARBONE, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, SEAT BELT, FALL, FLATBED TRUCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306948811 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported