Accident Summary Nr: 200611721 - Employee injured in contact with overhead power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306946914 | 06/28/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Hayward Price Construction |
Abstract: At 10:58 a.m. on June 28, 2004, Employee #1, of Hayward Price Construction, was in a bucket truck installing spacers to a three-phase Hendrix matrix overhead power line when he contacted the 2,400-volt AC line. He sustained third-degree burns that resulted in permament disability. During his hospitalization, several fingers had to be surgically amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306946914 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |