Accident Summary Nr: 200611689 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Installing Amusement Ride
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306947987 | 08/20/2004 | 7999 | 713990 | Mark Fanelli'S Traveling Amusement Park, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 20, 2004, Employee #1 was installing a gate barrier on the upper platform of an amusement ride. While installing the gate barrier, he sustained an electric shock. He called his supervisors, collapsed and died due to electrocution. A short in the wiring bundle of the generator set providing power appeared to have energized the ground to the ride and resulted in electrifying the exposed none current carrying metal parts of the ride. The shorting wire appeared to have lost contact with the metal portion of the generator set, housed in an over the highway trailer, and the exposed non current carrying parts of the ride ceased to carry an electrical charge.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306947987 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |