Accident Summary Nr: 200611671 - Employee injured when aluminum ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200611671 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/24/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30694713606/24/20041721238320All About Painting Co.

Abstract: On June 24, 2004, Employee #1 was repainting the end of an apartment building, near to both an entrance and some balconies. He was movving a fully extended aluminum extension ladder and took several steps backward when the ladder contacted a 21 ft high overhead power line. Employee #1 received an electric shock from the 19.9 kilovolt uninsulated line. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization, and at least three toes on one foot had to be surgically amputated.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, AMPUTATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306947136 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause