Accident Summary Nr: 200611671 - Employee injured when aluminum ladder contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306947136 | 06/24/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | All About Painting Co. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2004, Employee #1 was repainting the end of an apartment building, near to both an entrance and some balconies. He was movving a fully extended aluminum extension ladder and took several steps backward when the ladder contacted a 21 ft high overhead power line. Employee #1 received an electric shock from the 19.9 kilovolt uninsulated line. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization, and at least three toes on one foot had to be surgically amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306947136 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |