Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200611663 - Employee is trapped in a trench cave-in and rescued
Accident Summary Nr: 200611663 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/30/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 306947516 | 07/30/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Workman Excavation |
Abstract:
At approximately 3:05 p.m. on July 30, 2004, the owner of Workman Excavation (Employee #1) was trapped in a trench cave-in. Employee #1 dug a trench with a Hyundai Robex 160 LC-3 excavator in order to connect the water line from a residence to the water main. An employee of the Laconia Water Department (Employee #2) assisted Employee #1. The location of the water main had been marked on the ground, but the two employees were having a hard time finding the main. Employee #2 probed for the water main but had no success. Employee #1 dug further and decided to enter the trench with the probe to locate the water main. Employee #1 was in the trench for a few minutes and started to climb out, when the walls of the trench caved-in. The trench was approximately 7.5 feet deep with straight walls. The soil was very sandy and Employee #1 was completely engulfed by the dirt. Employee #2 and the property owner got shovels and dug Employee #1 out of the trench. Approximately 2.5 feet of dirt covered Employee #1's head. Mr. Workman was covered for approximately 3-4 minutes. A rescue team arrived at the site, checked out Employee #1 who stated that he was alright. . Employee #1 returned to work filling in the section of the trench that was across the roadway.
Keywords:
EXCAVATION, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, EXCAVATOR, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other heavy construction |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
306947516 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |