Accident Summary Nr: 200611655 - Employee Killed When Run over by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200611655 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 04/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30694609604/30/20041611237310James S. Piscopo, General Contractor, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on Friday, April 30, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a spotter for a dump truck operator driving a Mack 10-wheel dump truck on a construction site. As the dump truck operator was backing up his truck, he stopped to allow two teenagers too cross the street behind the truck. When the dump truck operator noticed it was clear he proceeded to the back up. Employee #1 was directly behind the truck; and was struck and killed

Keywords: WHEEL, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, BACK, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306946096 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating