Accident Summary Nr: 200611648 - Three employees injured when crane contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306944703 | 12/17/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | E.S. Boulos Company |
Abstract: On December 17, 2003, Employees #1 through #3 were manually stabilizing a load of steel that was left by a truck-mounted crane when the crane's boom contacted a 115 kilovolt overhead power line. All three workers suffered from electric shock and they were transported to the hospital, where they were treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306944703 | Occupation not reported |