Accident Summary Nr: 200611630 - Three Employees Are Injured in Gas Vapor Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304562465 | 08/08/2003 | 5551 | 441222 | Channel Marine |
Abstract: On August 8, 2003, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were cleaning up a 5.5 gallon spill of gasoline in the cutty of a Baha boat. The gasoline had flowed into the cabin and the employees were trying to clean it up using a standard craftsman wet and dry vacuum. After vacuuming up gasoline for approximately 1 minute, an apparent electrical spark in the vacuum initiated a gasoline vapor explosion. The explosion caused the boat to catch on fire. Employees #1 and #2 were on the boat and were caught in the explosion. Employee #3 was on the dock and was blown backwards by the resulting pressure wave. All three employees were injured and received various burns to their bodies and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304562465 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |