Accident Summary Nr: 200611622 - Two employees are injuried in fall from a scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306944315 | 11/07/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Duhamel Construction |
Abstract: On October 31 2003, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were standing on a carpenter's bracket scaffold, which was approximately 19 feet above the ground, installing the first 3 rows of shingles to a roof. The scaffold collapsed, causing both employees to fall. Both sustained injuries not specified..
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306944315 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 306944315 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |