Accident Summary Nr: 200611614 - Car wash manager receives chemical burn from acid cleaner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306944216 | 10/30/2003 | 5541 | 447110 | Hudson Car Care Corp. |
Abstract: On October 29, 2003, the manager of a car wash was cleaning the walls with a cleaner containing 11 percent hydrofluoric acid. A small amount of cleaner soaked through his shirt and caused a burning sensation to his shoulder. He removed his shirt and washed the affected skin with water. Later that night his condition worsened and the burn area grew in size. He went to a hospital's emergency room and was treated with calcium gluconate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306944216 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |