Accident Summary Nr: 200611606 - Employee falls from misuse of ladder and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306944000 | 10/23/2003 | 5945 | 451120 | Toys-R-Us |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stocking shelves, as part of a night crew. He was working alone and it was his first night on the job, and he had no instruction on ladder safety. He was standing with one foot on a 10 ft aluminum step ladder and the other foot on a cubicle made from particle board. The cubical collapsed under his weight and he fell approximately 5 ft and injured his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306944000 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |