Accident Summary Nr: 200611572 - Employee Killed When Crushed by Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200611572 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30456338010/14/20030191111998Eastern Slope Farms

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. Employee #1 was operating a John Deere bulldozer, Model Number JD 450 packing silage. Employee #1 worked at the farm all his life, and packed the silage for over 20 years. Employee #1 got too close to the edge of the 15 ft. pile causing the silage to cave inward. The bulldozer rolled over crushing Employee #1 to death. Employee #1 was working alone, and was found by a driver hauling silage to the site.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BULLDOZER, CAVE-IN, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304563380 Fatality Other Occupation not reported