Accident Summary Nr: 200611572 - Employee Killed When Crushed by Bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304563380 | 10/14/2003 | 0191 | 111998 | Eastern Slope Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. Employee #1 was operating a John Deere bulldozer, Model Number JD 450 packing silage. Employee #1 worked at the farm all his life, and packed the silage for over 20 years. Employee #1 got too close to the edge of the 15 ft. pile causing the silage to cave inward. The bulldozer rolled over crushing Employee #1 to death. Employee #1 was working alone, and was found by a driver hauling silage to the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304563380 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |