Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200611564 - Employee pinned between dump truck and building and killed
Accident Summary Nr: 200611564 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/10/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 304562846 | 09/10/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Danis Enterprises Llc |
Abstract:
On September 10, 2003, an employee had apparently arrived at the site and was beginning his day. He had apparently started his backhoe, which was located on the other side of the building and was going to start his truck, and allow them both to run and warm up. It appeared that the employee opened the driver's door to his truck, stepped in with only his right leg and depressed the clutch and turned the ignition, starting the truck. Since the truck was found in first gear, it was assumed that when the employee released the clutch, the truck started moving forward, albeit very slowly. He then released the truck and stepped off or fell off of the running board. It appears that he scrambled back up to the cab and opened the door just as the truck clipped the side of the building under construction. The employee was crushed between the door of the truck and the edge of the cab of the truck when the truck door hit the edge of the building. Then, it appeared that the employee then slipped down, where he was crushed again between the front of the dump body and the corner of the building. This shear point appeared to cause the majority of the injuries. The truck continued forward until it came to rest against a tree. The truck was found in this position by arriving personnel, with the truck in 1st gear and running, with the tires turning slowly and digging into the ground. The employee was killed.
Keywords:
PINNED, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
2 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
304562846 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |