Accident Summary Nr: 200611556 - Employee killed in fall from roof decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304563075 | 09/16/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Roberto'S Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on September 16, 2003, Employee #1 was working as part of a three-person crew laying decking on a roof. Several bays of decking had already been completed when he opened another bundle and started to lay out the sheets. He was apparently taking a new sheet off the stack and was sliding it forward when he slipped and fell on the bundle. Employee #1 then slipped off the bundle and fell approximately 33 ft to the ground. He was killed. Approximately 1.25 inches of rain had fallen overnight and the steel joists on which Employee #1 was standing were likely still wet. Employee #1 and his coworkers were wearing harnesses with lanyards attached, but they were not tied off. The other crew members, the foreman, and the company's owner thought they did not need to tie off since they were working within a Controlled Decking Zone (CDZ). However, no CDZ had been established according to the standard, although CDZ stanchions and rope were on the ground less than 40 ft from where Employee #1 fell. The foreman and the owner explained that they had not yet brought the stanchions up to the roof and put them in place. They were not aware that a CDZ could not be used at that site because the roof area where the decking was being done exceeded 30 ft. Additionally, there was more than 3,000 sq ft of unsecured decking on the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304563075 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |