Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200611549 - Employee Amputates Three Middle Fingers In Roller Nip Point

Accident Summary Nr: 200611549 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30456200207/11/20032752323110Concord Litho Group, Inc.

Abstract: On July 11, 2003, a roll tender trainee, was webbing a SPEC Perforation Unit, part of a Harris M1000 Press set-up. The employee was on her knees reaching up under the rollers of the SPEC Perforation Unit. The rollers were not guarded at the in-running nip point. The machine was operating at 22 feet per minute. The fingers of the employee's right hand were pulled into the rollers. When the employee pulled her hand back, her three middle fingers were amputated. A "stop" button was not within reach of the employee or the lead person. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, finger, work rules, roller--mach/part, caught between, nip point, hand, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304562002 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous printing machine operators