Accident Summary Nr: 200611523 - Employee's arm amputated in shredding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304560956 | 05/29/2003 | 5093 | 423930 | J. Schwartz Motor Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 29, 2003, Employee #1 was operating an industrial paper shredder, Taylor Stiles and Company, by hand feeding. He was required to place paper onto a conveyor which brought the paper to a in-feed roller which moved the paper into the shredding blades. The shredder was not guarded at the rotating in-feed roller, or at the point of operation, and there was no emergency shut-off switch. The paper started to ride over the in-feed roller and he attempted to pull the paper back, to reposition it in front of the in-feed roller. His left hand was caught by the in-feed roller and drawn into shredding blades. He lost his hand and lower arm before the shredder was shut down. A coworker had to open a trap door and manually back up the in-feed roller to release Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized when his left arm was amputated approximately two inches below the elbow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304560956 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |