Accident Summary Nr: 200611507 - Employee Suffers Amputation In Lumber Mill

Accident Summary Nr: 200611507 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 04/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30456024604/08/20032421321113Paul Vallee Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was bending over within several inches of a turning and unguarded chain and sprocket in a lumber mill. Employee #1 was checking a limit switch and his loose short sleeve shirt got caught between the chain and sprocket. Employee #1 was pulled into the pinch point between the chain and sprocket resulting in his arm being amputated above the elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SAWMILL, SPROCKET, ARM, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304560246 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction