Accident Summary Nr: 200611507 - Employee Suffers Amputation In Lumber Mill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304560246 | 04/08/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Paul Vallee Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bending over within several inches of a turning and unguarded chain and sprocket in a lumber mill. Employee #1 was checking a limit switch and his loose short sleeve shirt got caught between the chain and sprocket. Employee #1 was pulled into the pinch point between the chain and sprocket resulting in his arm being amputated above the elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304560246 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |