Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200611499 - Employee Crushed By Molding Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200611499 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30455839810/15/20023714336399Venture Holdings Corp. Dba Venture Seabrook

Abstract: On October 14, 2002, Employee #1 was crushed as the moving side of the mold tool fell from a horizontal injection mold machine. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: molding machine, lockout, caught between, crushed, press operator, mold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304558398 Fatality Other Pressing machine operators