Accident Summary Nr: 200611481 - Employee injured in fall from fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304559263 | 01/17/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Courtcon, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading marble floor tile from a pallet that was on the forks of a Lull lift. He was unloading the tile by leaning out from the edge of the building, occasionally stepping onto the pallet to pick up a bundle of tile. The bundles weighed approximately 57.5 pounds per box and because of the weather they were frozen to the pallet's surface. As he removed the bundles from the pallet, the remaining bundles were further away. So, he went out of the building and onto the pallet to break the individual bundles loose. As he kicked a bundle loose, he slipped on ice and fell off of the pallet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized with his injuries. No fall protection was provided or used by the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304559263 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |